BFR Digital introduces PoE over 200 m of CAT5e

August 2014 Products

The CAT5e cable length limitation for TCP/IP of 100 m has been a hurdle for many CCTV system integrators and installers since the introduction of IP CCTV. CCTV system integrators and installers that where accustomed to transmitting analogue video and power up 300 m of cable; have found the TCP/IP cable limitation challenging, but with some PoE injectors and switches only supporting up to 60 m of cable the limitation is even more stifling.

BFR Digital has introduced its new range of PoE unmanaged Ethernet switches that extended PoE cable length up 200 m, with support for both IEEE802.3af and IEEE802.3at standards. The new DTX range offers a maximum power output of 30 watt per port. Two uplink ports are also available to ensure maximum data throughput to the network video recorder (NVR); the one is a gigabit SFP port and the other is a gigabit electrical port (RJ45).

A new range of SFP modules are also available specifically designed to offer gigabit transmission over 2 km of multimode fibre cable. Two options are available; gigabit over a single multimode fibre and gigabit over two multimode fibres. Standard single mode SFP modules are also available.

All the products in the range have been specifically designed for the demanding environmental conditions of an IP CCTV and as such, operate from -30 to +70 degrees Celsius.



Credit(s)




Share this article:
Share via emailShare via LinkedInPrint this page



Further reading:

TRENDnet’s free VMS offering
Issue 6 2020, TRENDnet , Products
Free VMS with live view for up to 64 cameras and mobile app for IP camera management and setup now available from TRENDnet.

Read more...
Temperature measuring camera
Issue 6 2020, Dahua Technology South Africa , Products
Dahua Technology has announced the release of its Handheld Thermal Body Temperature Measurement Camera.

Read more...
Standby, rechargeable lamp
Issue 6 2020 , Products
Energizer’s brightest, new standby rechargeable lithium-ion powered lamp is now available, boasting a runtime of five hours and is up to twelve times brighter than a standard LED.

Read more...
New solar powered camera
Issue 6 2020, LD Africa , Products
The biggest advantage of a solar powered security camera is that it can be used to monitor the off-grid places or remote areas.

Read more...
Protecting your electrical equipment
Residential Estate Security Handbook 2020, BFR Digital , IT infrastructure
Load shedding is a constant danger as the surges that occur when the lights come on cause damage to electronic equipment, including security equipment, unless it is protected.

Read more...
Long-distance UHF readers
Residential Estate Security Handbook 2020 , Access Control & Identity Management, Products
The U1000 and U2000 are long-distance RFID access control systems with an IP66 protection certification.

Read more...
Wireless access control technology
Residential Estate Security Handbook 2020, Salto Systems Africa , Products, Access Control & Identity Management
SALTO has released the NEO Cylinder for doors where fitting an electronic escutcheon is not possible or required.

Read more...
Range of grid-independent power systems
Residential Estate Security Handbook 2020, Specialised Battery Systems , Products, Security Services & Risk Management
SBS Solar has a range of solutions to provide power, save on costs and above all provide peace of mind.

Read more...
Integrated security management system
Residential Estate Security Handbook 2020, Protoclea Advanced Image Engineering , Products, CCTV, Surveillance & Remote Monitoring, Integrated Solutions
Phorcas is a security information system developed by Protoclea designed to integrate multiple sub-systems into a powerful crime fighting solution.

Read more...
Serverless ANPR solution
Residential Estate Security Handbook 2020, XtraVision , CCTV, Surveillance & Remote Monitoring, Products
Serverless ANPR automatically controls the movement of up to 1000 listed cars through barriers and provides carpark management information.

Read more...